1601, Far East Finance Centre, 16 Harcourt Road,   Admiralty, Hong Kong

香港金鐘夏慤道16號遠東金融中心1601

+852 2823-6398

+852 2557-3598

info@sovis.com.hk

OFFICE HOUR  辦公時間 
CUSTOMER SERVICE  客戶服務
FOLLOW US  追踪我們 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

09:00 - 18:00 (Monday-Friday  星期一至五)
Closed (Saturday, Sunday & Public Holiday)

星期六、日及公眾假期休息

Copyright © 2018 by Minwa Global Sourcing Limited. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

SOVIS (HK) Official Website

 

SOVIS (HK), a wholly owned subsidiary of Minwa Global Sourcing Limited (collectively "we", the "Company", "Sovis" ) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile apps and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:

 

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us

  • enabling the provision of the Services to you

  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the  provision of the Services

  • order processing, billing and fulfilment

  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

  • conducting program viewership survey and analysis

  • customer profiling and analyzing your purchasing preferences

  • provisioning of customer services

  • handling your complaints and account enquiries

  • fraud prevention and detection

  • auditing

  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations

  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally  collected

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

 

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

  2. Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts; 

  3. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA 

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

 

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations;

  • Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services;

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and

  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

  • Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

 

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG 

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected. 

 

USE OF COOKIES 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to: 

  • recognize you whenever you visit this website

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

  • enable tighter security 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.

 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

 

LINKS 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk. 

 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.